Name:Late Saxon finger ring and eel spear, St Mary's Row

Summary

In 1962 a number of Late Saxon objects were found during the preparation of the site for a housing development. These finds consisted of sherds of Thetford Ware pottery, fragments of cresset lamps, a bronze ring, a bone tool, and an iron eel spear.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1962. Casual Find.
Several items were recovered from the southwest side of the road while preparing fotings for new houses.
The items have been identified as sherds of Thetford Ware, fragments of cresset lamps, a bone tool, a bronze ring, and an iron spear (possibly an eel spear).
Finds held by NCM, previously held by Thetford borough engineer (sherds, bone, ring, eel spear).
See (S3) for short summery.