Name:Earthworks of possible late medieval to post-medieval property boundaries, Church Farmhouse

Summary

The earthworks of possible late medieval to post medieval date property boundaries are visible on aerial photographs around Church Farmhouse (NHER 4700), Poringland. Low flint walls have been recorded at this site (NHER 4699) and it is possible that some of the low banks recorded as earthworks may in fact relate to low, vegetation covered walls. Industrial structures and flint tanks, possibly relating to a tannery, have been excavated within the area of these boundaries to the east of the site (NHER 4699). It is not clear whether any of the earthworks relate to this industrial process.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of possible late medieval to post medieval property boundaries are visible on aerial photographs around Church Farmhouse (NHER 4700), Poringland (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 2716 0159. Low flint walls have been recorded at this site (NHER 4699) and it is possible that some of the low banks recorded as earthworks may in fact relate to low, vegetation covered walls. Industrial structures and flint tanks, possibly relating to a tannery, have been excavated within the area of these boundaries to the east of the site (NHER 4699). It is not clear whether any of the earthworks relate to this industrial process. The earthworks appear to represent former property and land boundaries, in particular those to the west of the site, which are likely to relate to the sixteenth century house ‘Church Farm’. The earthworks to the east are located around the site of the excavated flint tanks and it is feasible that some of the low banks in this area may relate to the flint walls recorded at the site, see NHER 4699 for details, and therefore may also be connected with post medieval industrial activity. The site of the earthworks to the west of the Farmhouse have since been developed over. The earthworks to the east are likely to remain and low flint walls were recorded as being visible in 1975.
S. Horlock (NMP), 04 November 2009.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)