Name:Post medieval industrial tank at Church Farm

Summary

In 1975 a flint and cement tank was unearthed by excavation at Church Farm. This large tank had a sink hole leading to a smaller tank and then onto drains. It has been suggested that the tank is of post medieval date and may be a cistern or be a remnant left over from tannery buildings.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

24 July 1975, site visit by E. Rose (NAU). Flint and cement 'tank' excavated by [1].
About 1m x 1.2m (3.5ft x 4ft), walls 30cm (1ft) thick, faced with good flint both sides and flint rubble core. Flint and cement floor 23cm (9in) deep below wall top, which is just below field surface. At floor level a circular hole in a block of cement on east side said to lead to a smaller flint tank and then to drain formed of bricks, which was not followed to end (this filled in and not seen E. Rose) walls of 'tank' said to go deep below floor. Finds - animal bone and one piece of tile (recent). Flint walls visible in field surface running towards farmhouse. Nothing shown on (S1) or later maps. Field is to remain pasture. This seems to me to be some sort of industrial outbuilding of perhaps 18th century. R. Brigden says description similar to Whitwell Tannery pits.
Diagram and photo (S2) in file.
Compare to NHER 5630 - similar found at Weeting 1955.