Name:Keepers Cottage, Langley Park

Summary

In 2009 it was proposed to extend and alter the cottage, including construction of a two storey annex and connecting staircase. In 2009 two ancillary buildings to the west of the main cottage were also converted.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2008.
Proposed extension and alteration to the cottage, including construction of a two storey annex and connecting staircase.
See (S1) for further details
H. White (NLA), 6 February 2009.

January 2011. Historic Building Recording.
Recording undertaken prior to conversion of two ancilliary buildings to the west of the cottage.
According to a local source the Keeper's Cottage was built in 1828. however, the chimney is of an angled shaft type typical of the 17th century. This could suggest that the house dates from the 17th century and was updated, possibly as part of a general programme undertaken at Langley Park Hall around this period. Both the Keeper's Cottage and ancillary buildings are constructed from red brick with a pantile roof and end gables in the Dutch style common in 18th and 19th century farm buildings.
S. Howard (HES), 13 March 2012.

• HOUSE (Unknown date)