Name:Melford Bridge

Summary

This two arch red brick and stone bridge was rebuilt by Sir John Wodehouse in 1697. The north side has a Latin inscription recording this act. An informant states that an earlier name for the crossing was Mill Ford Bridge which may suggest a medieval watermill was situated here.

Two arch red brick and stone bridge. Rebuilt by Sir John Wodehouse 1697.
Inscription north side: 'HIC pons Suemptibus Johannes Wodehouse Bt Extructus fuit AD 1697 Qui publico optime consuluit'.
See (S1) and (S2) for further details.

1986.
Informant states earlier name was Mill Ford Bridge which he suggests indicates a medieval watermill site here.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 April 1986.

1993. Press cutting.
A caption accompanying a sketch of the bridge published in the Eastern Daily Press states that the bridge was constructed 'for pack-horses in 1665 over the "mill ford"' and it now serves as a foot bridge.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 14 July 2008.

August 1997.
Essential repair work was carried out including repair of cracks and voids in the brickwork, repointing of the brickwork, repairs to the surfacing of the bridge, and renewal of the timber bollards at the centre of the bridge. Photographs were taken before commencement of the work and after completion. These have been deposited with English Heritage.

March 2006.
Further repair work has been approved. Photographs and survey drawings are to be completed before commencement of work and after completion. Copies of these are to be deposited with English Heritage. It is uncertain whether the repairs planned in 1997 were carried out at the time or whether they had been postponed until this time.

Distant photograph in Thetford NARG set in parish file.

• WATERMILL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)