Name:Medieval and post-medieval finds, Norwich School playing field, Bishopgate

Summary

No archaeologically significant deposits or features were recorded during an evaluation and monitoring of groundworks for the construction of a new flood wall in 2007. The ground in this area appears to have been significantly made-up in the post medieval period, and no potential medieval layers were exposed. A small number of medieval and post-medieval finds were recovered.

February-March 2007. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation on proposed line of new flood wall. Contexts 1-22.
The only archaeologically significant remains to be encountered during this work was a layer of chalk present in the northernmost trench. This probably formed the footings of a post-medieval structure which probably dates to the early part of the 20th century.
The deposit sequences are broadly what would be expected for an area of reclaimed floodplain such as this. Peat deposits revealed in auger holes in both trenches are similar to those identified at NHER 26589, where radiocarbon dating indicated that peat formation ceased in the Middle-Late Saxon period.
A small number of finds were recovered during this work, including medieval/post-medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds and a small piece of moulded limestone of probable medieval date.
See report (S1) for further information.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 October 2008.

March to June 2007. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with River Wensum Flood Defence Scheme (Zone 2). Contexts 29-34.
No archaeological finds or features were recorded during the construction of a new flood wall at this location. The ground in this area appears to have been significantly made-up in the post-medieval period, and no potential medieval layers were exposed.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 4 March 2008.

A combined archive comprising material from both phases of archaeological work at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2017.420).
P. Watkins (HES), 20 July 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)