Name:Barn at Abbey Farm north of Abbey Farmhouse

Summary

A five stead flint barn of 1671 with a pantile roof. The west gable contains some re-used medieval stone, the barn having been built on the foundations of the monastic range of a former Augustinian Priory (NHER 6278).

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Barn, dated 1671, coursed flint and pebble erratics, pantiles, gable parapets, five steads, two high blocked openings to north façade, low central doorway with wooden bressummer to north and south. West gable to yard has some stone from former monastic buildings (qv 4/127), inserted small central doorway, five brick dressed ventilation slits above, decorative lozenges hearts and date 1671 in brick. East gable had attached parts, possible remains of former stair to northeast angle, thin courses of brick. INTERIOR: four tier butt purlin roof with two sets of collars, braces to third tier. Barn built on foundations of former monastic range of Priory (qv 4/127). F H Fairweather: The Augustinian Priory of Weybourne, Norfolk. Norfolk Archaeology Vol XXIV 1932.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 1 September 2006.

• BARN (17th Century to 21st Century - 1671 AD to 2100 AD)