Name:Medieval and post medieval finds and features, Abbey Farm barn

Summary

A watching brief and evaluation during works in this 17th century barn in 2005 revealed its original rammed chalk floor surface, underneath which two medieval ditches, one containing medieval tile fragments, were found. These features probably reflect activity within the precinct of the medieval abbey (NHER 6278). For the barn itself, see NHER 47631.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2005. NAU evaluation. Contexts 1 to 15 used.
Evaluation prior to conversion of 'Barn No. 1'.
Revealed the original 17th century rammed chalk floor surface of the barn and beneath this an earlier feature, possibly an east-to-west ditch or gully or maybe a pit, and another undiagnostic large feature. It is not known whether the features relate to the priory building as no dating evidence was encountered.
J. Allen (NLA), 7 March 2007.

May 2005. Watching Brief.
Maintained during removal of the existing floor surface within the 17th-century 'Barn No. 1'. Contexts 20 to 26.
The floor surface consisted of a clay and chalk deposit between 0.20m and 0.60m thick. Below the floor surface two archaeological features were exposed, one of which produced fragments of probable medieval tile.
These ditches are likely to be medieval in date and probably reflect activity within the precinct of the Priory of the Blessed Virgin and All Saints. The east-to-west ditch may have acted as part of a boundary demarcation for the Priory precinct.

June 2006. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks in the immediate vicinity of 'Barn No. 1'. Contexts 31 to 50.
Two linear features were found which were undated, but which may be associated with a medieval feature of similar character recorded in earlier works.

An archive associated with the work undertaken at this site between 2005 and 2006 has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2017.104).
P. Watkins (HES), 18 May 2019.

September 2007-May 2008. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of further groundworks associated with the conversion of 'Barn No. 1'.
Two drainage ditches were excavated adjacent to the barn and produced no archaeological finds or features. A soakway was excavated approximately 9m to the east of the barn. In the east-facing section of the soakway was a ditch-like feature, with a similar feature being observed on the opposite west-facing section. Fragments of modern or late post-medieval tile and brick were recorded in the fill. At the northern end of the soakway was a rectangular flint wall, which is likely to be a part of the north-western end of the original monastic building.
No finds or features were recorded during the removal of four concrete silo pads. The area of the garage plot revealed a small shallow pit, possibly an old fire pit. Burnt animal bone and shell were recovered from the fill, suggesting that the pit may have been used for cooking.
H. White (NLA) 12 December 2008

January 2008.
Scheduled Monument consent granted regarding the proposed garden landscaping and the installation of garage foundations.
See (S7) for further details
H. White (NLA) 22 January 2009