Name:Baptist Chapel, King Street

Summary

The Baptist chapel here dates to 1859. It is built of gault brick with a slate roof. The three bays are defined by pilaster strips with the central two pilasters rising to arch under the gable head.

Full description

Baptist chapel. 1859. Gault brick with slate roof. Façade in gable-end. Two storeys. Three bays defined by pilaster strips, the centre two pilasters rising to arch under the gable head. Three round-headed sashes with margin glazing to first floor and one to centre bay of ground floor. One four-panelled door right and left. Returns with four bays defined by pilaster strips: fixed windows with glazing bars. Interior not inspected.

See also (S2).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 29 November 2012.