Name:Nunnery Cottages, Nuns Bridges Road

Summary

This range consists of three two storey houses, but they are not all of contemporary date. No.3 dates to the late 16th century and was formerly part of the inner gateway to the monastic precinct. It was remodelled in 1857, when Nos 1 and 2 were constructed. They are all built from rendered flint, clunch and brick with slate roofs. In centre of the range at the first floor there is a foliated crest bearing the date 1857.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Range of three houses. No.3 late 16th century, remodelled 1857; Nos 1 & 2 entirely of 1857. Rendered flint, clunch and brick. Slate roof. Two storeys. No.3 formerly part of inner gateway to monastic precinct. No.3 entered through a 20th century door beneath a 20th century gabled porch. One top-hung window right and left, the opening light with glazing bars. Hoods on lozenge labels. Three similar first-floor casements. No.2 also with a 20th century door and gabled hood with two bays of similar windows each floor left. 20th century door to No.1 with a hood on lozenge labels, one similar window left and 2 to first floor. In centre of range at first floor is a foliated crest bearing date 1857. Gabled roof with three chimneystacks. Interior not inspected.

1987. Revised Listing by S. Heywood.
Nos. 1-3 Nunnery Cottages. Late 16th century, extended in 1857. No. 3 is the former lodge with 16th century stone windows and some ashlar. The upper floor and exteriors of Nos 1 and 2 are all 1857. Grade II.
Extracted from Listing by E. Rose (NAU), 7 April 1987.

October 1988. Building Survey.
A detailed survey of the fabric of the standing buildings within the Nunnery grounds was carried out.
See note in secondary file for NHER 5892 (with references to S2) for further details.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 05 November 2008.