Name:Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a possible ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch forms part of a large barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a possible ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TM 3451 9303. The ring ditch cropmark is incomplete with only its western and eastern side present. It has a circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 15m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located in a shallow valley at approximately 18m OD and forms part of a barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).
J. Albone (NMP), 10 July 2006.