Name:Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. This is a group record comprising seven definite ring ditch cropmarks (NHER 11587-8, 17275-6, 36361, 44836-7) and eight possible ring ditches (NHER 36360, 44833-5, 44837, 44845-6). In addition to these are cropmarks of a large sub-circular enclosure of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date (NHER 11588), a possible Neolithic long barrow (NHER 44843) and an undated kidney-shaped enclosure (NHER 44838).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
A Bronze Age barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. This is a group record comprising 7 definite ring ditch cropmarks (NHER 11587-8, 17275-6, 36361, 44836-7) and 8 possible ring ditches (NHER 36360, 44833-5, 44837, 44845-6). In addition to these are cropmarks of a large sub-circular enclosure of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date (NHER 11588), a possible Neolithic long barrow (NHER 44843) and an undated kidney-shaped enclosure (NHER 44838). The main part of the cemetery is located on a roughly southwest to northeast aligned spur of land at about 20m OD. Further possible ring ditch cropmarks extend to the southeast of the ridge into a shallow valley. The large sub-circular enclosure of possible Neolithic date occupies a prime position at the southwest end of the spur and may have provided the focus for the cemetery. The spur on which the cemetery sits faces a small stream valley to the west of which is another barrow cemetery (NHER 11675).
J. Albone (NMP), 11 July 2006

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)