Name:Malthouse Broad

Summary

Malthouse Broad was originally joined to Ranworth Broad (NHER 44128). Gradual overgrowth of vegetation had, by the end of the 19th century, created separate bodies of water. The two broads are connected to the Bure by a long, straight channel - Ranworth Dam. There may be parallel lines of uncut peat within the broad suggesting extraction in parallel doles. There is a well-used public staithe on the broad adjacent to the converted remains of the malthouse which gives the broad its name.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Malthouse Broad was originally joined to Ranworth Broad (NHER 44128). Gradual overgrowth of vegetation had, by the end of the 19th century, created separate bodies of water. The two broads are connected to the Bure by a long, straight channel - Ranworth Dam. The broads are between 3 and 4m deep although reduced by silting to between 1 and 2m. There may be parallel lines of uncut peat within the broad suggesting extraction in parallel doles. There is a well-used public staithe on the broad adjacent to the converted remains of the malthouse which gives the broad its name.
M. Dennis (NLA) 20 March 2006.

• PEAT EXTRACTION SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)