Name:Ranworth Broad

Summary

Ranworth Broad was originally joined to Malthouse Broad (NHER 44129). Gradual overgrowth of vegetation had, by the end of the 19th century, created separate bodies of water. The two broads are connected to the Bure by a long, straight channel - Ranworth Dam. There may be parallel lines of uncut peat within the broad suggesting extraction in parallel doles. The broad was used for some time in the 19th century as a duck decoy: and the name 'The Pipes' is still attached to inlets along the southern shore.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Ranworth Broad was originally joined to Malthouse Broad (NHER 44129). Gradual overgrowth of vegetation had, by the end of the 19th century, created separate bodies of water. The two broads are connected to the Bure by a long, straight channel - Ranworth Dam. The broads are between 3 and 4m deep although reduced by silting to between 1 and 2m. There may be parallel lines of uncut peat within the broad suggesting extraction in parallel doles. There was a staithe at Ranworth Broad, but in 1901 the owner denied that there was any public right of access to it: a major argument broke out on the staithe and a houseboat was placed so as to block the channel leading from the outer to the inner broad. The owner subsequently proved in law his claim to the staithe. The broad was used for some time in the 19th century as a duck decoy: the name 'The Pipes' is still attached to inlets along the southern shore.
M. Dennis (NLA) 20 March 2006.

• PEAT EXTRACTION SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)