Name:Medieval and post medieval pottery sherds, Thetford Community Ballpark

Summary

Small scale groundworks at this location for the construction of a shelter and two retaining walls and the installation of litter bins and a bicycle rack were monitored. This work failed to record any features of interest but did note a single sherd each of early medieval and post medieval pottery.

March 2006. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of small scale groundworks associated with construction of a shelter and two retaining walls and the installation of litter bins and a bicycle rack. Context 1.
No archaeological features were recorded but one sherd each of 11th- to 12th-century sandwich ware and post-medieval transfer printed pottery were found.
J. Allen (NLA) 10 October 2006. Updated H. Hamilton (NLA), 23 July 2008 and amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2015 and 5 May 2019.