Name:Temple in Narford Park

Summary

This 19th century garden temple was originally located within Narford park (NHER 30473), although as the area of the park has been reduced since the 19th century it now stands outside. It is built of gault brick and has a slate roof and a pediment supported by two Tuscan columns.

Parish:EAST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Temple, ornamental feature of park (NHER 30473), 19th century, gault brick, slate roof. Two Tuscan columns in antis of rubbed brick, pediment with eroded datestone, low walls between columns and angles. Interior: rear and return walls lined with glazed terracotta coloured tiles, central niche to rear.
Temple is on Bradmoor Hill at end of vista from Narford Hall (NHER 4013) 1km to southsoutheast; it is about 120m north of Public Footpath No. 7.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 March 2006.

• GARDEN TEMPLE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)