Name:Blue Tile House

A 17th century double pile brick house with an early 19th century façade.

Parish:HINDRINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 17th century double pile with early 19th century facade with some c1900 details. Gault brick facade, brick returns and rear pile, some flint to west end-gable to front pile. Two storeys with attics. Slightly irregular 5 bay facade with ground floor bay windows with lead glazing bars. First floor 5 leaded casements. Two part glazed door under metal canopy, entrance bay slightly broken forward. End pilaster strips, first floor plat-band, moulded brick kneelers. Wooden eaves cornice, except over entrance bay moulded brick with parapet and coping above. Three flat roofed dormers, leaded glazing. Central and 2 end stacks, coped parapets. Rear pile of late 17th century or early 18th century. Ground floor 4 leaded cross windows and central half landing window to staircase. First floor plat-band, dentil eaves cornice. Two end and 2 eaves stacks. To north long single storey brick and pantiled wing. Both west end gables with leaded casements.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 February 2006.