Name:Possible Saxon to medieval saltern mound and later drainage ditches

Summary

Earthworks of a possible late Saxon to medieval saltern mound and drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs. Other similar mounds are present immediately to the southwest (NHER 42196, 42199) and it is likely that they are saltern mounds of Late Saxon to medieval date. The drainage ditches are curvilinear in form and probably of medieval to post medieval date.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a possible late Saxon to medieval saltern mound and drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1 and S2). These earthworks are centred on TG 4582 0720 in an area of former marshland. An irregular sub oval mound is located at TG 4582 0718 and measures 36m by 26m in size. It is likely that this is a saltern mound of late Saxon to medieval date. Other similar mounds are present immediately to the southwest (NHER 42196, 42199). Three sections of curvilinear drainage ditch are present within this group of earthworks. The two in the western area are narrow in form. One of these curves around the northern and eastern sides of the saltern mound. The ditch in the eastern part of the group is wider and is cut by an extant drainage ditch that was marked on the 1839 Halvergate tithe map (S3). It is likely that the drainage ditches are of medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 16 January 2006

• DITCH (Undated)