Name:Earthworks of medieval or post medieval rectangular enclosure

Summary

Earthworks of a small rectangular enclosure, of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. The location of this enclosure, on marshland that developed during the post Roman period, indicates that it is likely to be of medieval to post medieval date. It is likely that this enclosure was a sheep cote, used to pen the animals overnight so that their manure could be collected. The manure was then transported to arable land elsewhere for use as fertiliser. The field had been ploughed and the earthworks levelled by 1985.

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a small rectangular enclosure, of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). This enclosure is located at TG 4540 0988, immediately to the south of the River Bure. The enclosure has a rectangular plan with rounded corners and measures 19m by 7.5m externally. The location of this enclosure, on marshland that developed during the post Roman period, indicates that it is likely to be of medieval to post medieval date. It is similar to other small enclosures visible as earthworks on the marshland, with another one recorded 1.1km to the northeast (NHER 42107). Information from [1] suggests that these enclosures are probably sheep cotes. These small enclosures were used to pen sheep overnight so that the manure could be collected. The manure was then transported from the marshes for use as fertiliser on arable fields on the ‘upland’ (S2). The field had been ploughed and the earthworks levelled by 1985 (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 28 November 2005

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)