Name:Possible Iron Age/Roman and post medieval ditches

Summary

Several phases of ditches and probable field boundaries are visible as fragmentary cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are located to the north of possible Iron Age/Roman and post medieval field systems (NHER 38933). Some or all of the features may have been part of these field systems.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Fragmentary cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S3)), centred around TG 2953 3727. Although not obviously contiguous, they seem most likely to represent a northern continuation of the multi period field systems mapped to their south (NHER 38933). Some elements of the latter site may date back to the Iron Age and/or Roman periods, based on comparison with other nearby sites. The latest elements appear to date to the post medieval period. Similarly, more than one phase of activity seems to be represented by the cropmarks described here. A trackway, orientated approximately east to west and visible between TG 2930 3741 and TG 2955 3744, appears to be at odds with, and presumably pre dates, the post medieval pattern of enclosure as depicted on historic maps (for example, (S4)). Other elements, which lie parallel to the modern and post medieval field pattern, are almost certainly of post medieval date; this includes a ditch visible between TG 2937 3738 and TG 2953 3734 which is depicted on Gimingham Tithe Map (S5).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 April 2005.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)