Name:Site of World War Two coastal defences

Summary

A group of World War Two coastal defences is visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken in 1940. The site lies on the cliff top to the east of Mundesley. It forms part of an extensive network of defences stretching along this part of the coast, which was heavily protected during the war. In addition, the site lies 175m to the north-west of a World War Two heavy anti-aircraft battery (NHER 39109).

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two coastal defences is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1940 (S1-2), centred at TG 3182 3631. Several pits, presumably weapons pits, and three possible small emplacements are visible, together with an embanked trench located at the junction of several field boundaries (at TG 3187 3626). Disturbed ground, possibly masking further weapons pits, is visible on photographs taken in 1941 (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 December 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)