Name:Former Bidwell's Brewery building, 17 and 19 Old Market Street

Summary

Former brewery building of mid 19th-century date. It is made from flint with gault brick dressings and a slate roof. It has an arcade of five recessed bays to the first and second floors which now contain 20th-century windows. The hipped roof features two malting louvers. An associated warehouse building extends to the north-east. Other nearby buildings associated with Bidwell's Brewery include an adjacent former warehouse (NHER 40948) and a former Maltmaster's House (NHER 63727). All three buildings are listed Grade II.

March 1971. Listed, Grade II.
Former brewery. Mid 19th century.
Three-four storeys, flint with gault brick dressings and slate roofs. Arcade of five recessed bays to first and second floors now with 20th century windows. Pediment over two left bays - remaining bays have two more storeys with arches and a hipped roof containing two malting louvers. Two-storey warehousing extends north-east under a gabled slate roof.
Details from (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 23 November 2004.

Bidwell's Brewery was a family-run business that was established in Thetford in 1710 and grew rapidly throughout the Victorian period. When it was sold in 1905 the business owned 105 hotels and pubs as well as malthouses and various other buildings in the town. The main Old Market Street brewery continued to be known as Bidwell's Brewery until 1924, when it was sold to Bullard's and brewing ceased at this location.
P. Watkins (HES), 10 October 2019.

• BREWERY (Constructed, 19th Century - 1833 AD? to 1866 AD? (at some time))