Name:Corn Exchange, Harleston

Summary

The Corn Exchange was built in 1849 by John Bunn, and is a large stuccoed building in the Classical style, now partitioned into shops. The windowless front façade has a massive entablature projecting at the centre and supported on two pairs of giant Tuscan three-quarter columns, with pilasters at the ends, a moulded architrave, and double doors with six panels each. The building behind the front is brick with a slate roof, and the very plain interior has deep coffers and roof lights.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Corn Exchange, Exchange Street. Harleston.

November 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Built 1849. Large stuccoed classical building. The front has massive entablature projecting at centre supported on two pairs of giant Tuscan three-quarter columns, with pilasters at the ends, Moulded architrave to wide central entrance with double doors...The building behind the front is brick with a slate roof. Very plain interior with roof lights."
P. Watkins (HES), 7 November 2020.

The building also had a chimney in the form of an arch, a local landmark, which was taken down 2004 and granted retrospective permission on the grounds that it had always been unstable despite having survived for 160 years. See (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 6 November 2004.

Also in file is (S3) which confirms date of 1849 even though the building bears a plaque S&B AD 1838.

• CORN EXCHANGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1849 AD to 2100 AD)
  • SHOP (19th Century to 21st Century - 1849 AD? to 2100 AD)