Name:Site of World War Two pillbox

Summary

A type 22 World War Two pillbox and two associated structures are visible on the base of the cliff and beach at Overstrand on aerial photographs. These structures form part of a much wider system of coastal defences and training areas all along the cliffs at Cromer and Overstrand (NHER 38940-1, 38925, 39845, 38947-9).

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A type 22 World War Two pillbox and two associated structures are visible on the base of the cliff and beach at Overstrand on aerial photographs (S1-2). These structures form part of a much wider system of coastal defences and training areas all along the cliffs at Cromer and Overstrand (NHER 38940-1, 38925, 39845, 38947-9). The site is centred on TG 2506 4088.

The pillbox is located at TG 2507 4087 and is hexagonal and 5m across, suggesting that it is a type 22 (S1-2). The pillbox has been heavily camouflaged in 1942 (S1). On the beach front to the west of this in 1942 are two rectangular structures, 3.5m by 2.5m (S2). These features are too indistinct on the aerial photographs to offer any definite interpretation. All of these structures are gone by 1946 (S3).

To the immediate east of the pillbox is a group of rectangular huts on a concrete platform. These were not mapped as they were not convincingly military in origin, having the appearance of beach huts.
S. Massey (NMP), 05 November 2004.

• STRUCTURE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)