Name:Tanyard Cottage

Summary

This cottage operated as a separate medieval open hall with a service end and a floored parlour although it was the back wing of The Swan (NHER 40617). The floor was inserted in the late 16th century. It is not recorded in documents until it had declined into a stable and was sold off separately in 1742. It had been subdivided by 1859. An archaeological watching brief in the front garden found no archaeological features or finds.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Building Survey.
The property appears to have been the open hall of a house with a chimney. A curved fragment of timber in the north wall may indicate a door to a service end. The inserted floor is later 16th century.
See report (S1) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 27th July 2004.

August 2001. Watching Brief.
An archaeological watching brief was carried out during ground works in advance of the construction of a new garage in the front garden of Tanyard Cottage. No deposits of archaeological interest were observed.
See NHER 61023 and report (S2) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 December 2004.

Tanyard Cottage was a back wing of The Swan although it seems to have functioned as a separate open hall. It was not documented until it had declined into a stable and was sold off separately in 1742. It had been subdivided by 1859.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 May 2006.

May 2004. Dendrochronological analysis.
A single sample was obtained from this building, but it was unsuitable for dating as it contained too few rings.
See (S4) for further information.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 July 2009.