Name:The Rookery

Summary

The Rookery was built as a 17th century tripartite house with a central hall and service and parlour wings by Charles Gosling. The hall reused older timbers. The gabled parlour wing was replaced by 1820 and further modernised in the Victorian period. The house formerly had a garden house which contained some carved stone coats of arms.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The Rookery formerly had a Garden House, about which almost nothing is known, but from which came some carved stone coats of arms. Drawings of these are on the same sheet as the oriel boards now in the church, see NHER 40579, but the actual shields have vanished.

April 2002. Building Survey.
The Rookery seems to have been built as a standard floored tripartite house with central hall and service and parlour wings either side (reusing 15th century timbers). The surviving hall and service wing of the original house seem to date from the 17th century. The gabled parlour wing was replaced probably by 1820 and further modernised in the Victorian period.
See report (S2) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 27th July 2004.

Henry Kendall's neighbour at The Rookery, Charles Gosling, followed his example and enlarged his site, first mentioned as a house in 1498. In 1632 he was given leave to extend eastwards and build his barn out over the town ditch. This allowed him to move the house from the market place into the middle of the garden. A garden wall beside the market place is documented in 1638 when Samuel Clarke broke the bricks by leaning timber against it.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 May 2006.

• (Former Type) GARDEN HOUSE (Unknown date)