Name:Pickwick Cottage, Market Place

Summary

This timber framed cottage dates back to around 1600. It was built on a site recorded in an old document dating to 1493. The earliest part of the house is the parlour (south) end. From at least 1614 to 1728 its owners were oatmeal-makers and in 1633 and 1728 the premises included an oat mill. Many alterations were made inside the house in the mid to late 17th century.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. 15th century and mid 19th century. Timber framed with brick facing. Pantiled roof. Two storeys and dormer attic. Central door in fluted case. Sash to right and 20th century bow window left. Three sashes to first floor, all with glazing bars. Two storey extension to north similar."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16th July 2004. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 25 June 2020.

February 2004. Visit.
The earliest part of the house, around 1600, seems to be the parlour (south) end. The kitchen was rebuilt in the late seventeenth or early eighteenth century. There was no evidence for the fifteenth century date suggested by (S1).
See report (S2) and photographs in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 December 2004.

(S3) records as Pickwick House.
This site is documented from 1493 when it was in the hands of Thomas Joly, a turner. By 1542 it has acquired a bit of its neighbours curtilage. From at least 1614 to 1728 its owners were oatmeal-makers and in 1633 and 1728 the premises included an oat mill. There was considerable internal adaption between these dates. This is in line with the alterations noted by the survey.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 May 2006.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)