Name:Market Cross Cottage, Market Place

Summary

This cottage adjoins the Market Cross (NHER 40580) and originated as one or more of the shops set up when the Market Cross was reconstructed in its present position after 1716. The roof was raised in the late 18th century and the south elevation was rebuilt and remodelled in the early 19th century.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Market Cross Cottage.

July 1958. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Early 19th century house. Brick with gabled slate roof. Two storeys in three bays. Central door under round arch behind iron trellis porch. 1 sash window right and left with gauged skewback arches and 2 similar to first floor flanking blind window over door. Internal gable stacks."
P. Watkins (HES), 07 July 2015. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 25 June 2020.

2001. Building Survey.
Measured Survey.
This cottage adjoins the Market Cross, and as such must have originated as one or a number of permanent shops set up when the Market Cross was reconstructed in its present position after 1716. Some time during the late 18th century the roof was raised. The south elevation was rebuilt and remodelled in the early 19th century.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16th July 2004.

• SHOP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)