Name:Bakehouse Cottage, King Street

Summary

A survey suggests that this house was part of a large house with The Old Bakehouse (NHER 40594) built in the mid 16th century as a floored hall. The west end appears to have been added in the late sixteenth century with an impressively high ceiling. The westernmost bay, with its less impressive timbers, may be a seventeenth century infilling of a cart entrance or alleyway between this and the next house. Interestingly documents do not agree with this survey. They record that Bakehouse Cottage was in existence before 1534.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 16th century timber framed house with wattle and daub infill and thatched roof. Front altered, probably in the late seventeenth century, when additional bay to west added. Mid 20th century brick lean-to extension at rear.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16th July 2004.

Previously NHER 9200 context 22.

October 2003. Building survey.
The house seems to have been built in the mid 16th century as a floored hall with parlour or service end at the east end and possibly a similar bay at the west end. The west end appears to have been added in the late sixteenth century with an impressively high ceiling and perhaps a new chimney or ground floor hearth and a clasped purlin roof. The westernmost bay, with its less impressive timbers, may be a seventeenth century infilling of a cart entrance or alleyway between this and the next house.
See report (S2) in file for NHER 40594.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 December 2004.

(S3) records Bakehouse Cottage with adjacent The Old Bakehouse(NHER 40594).
There is a discrepancy between the findings of the survey and the written evidence. Documents describe The Old Bakehouse in 1608 as 'lately built' with owners known from 1598 but the west end, Bakehouse Cottage, as in existence before 1534.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 May 2006.