Name:Cropmark of possible Saxon or medieval parish boundary ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ditch is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963. It partly follows the line of the Happisburgh and Lessingham parish boundary and consequently may be a Saxon or medieval boundary feature.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a linear ditch, that partly follows the Happisburgh and Lessingham parish boundary, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The ditch extends for 200m along the line of the parish boundary between TG 3766 2780 and TG 3770 2800. At that point the parish boundary turns northwards away from the line of the ditch, which continues for another 220m to TG 3772 2822. It is possible that this feature represents an earlier course of the parish boundary of Saxon or medieval origin. The Lessingham and Happisburgh tithe maps appear to show the modern parish boundary ((S2) to (S3)). The alignment of this ditch appears to be continued by a medieval to post medieval field boundary further to the north (NHER 38594).
J. Albone (NMP), 6 April 2004.

• DITCH (Undated)