Name:Earthwork bank near Grange Farm

A low earthwork bank, probably connected with a medieval rabbit warren.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Low bank about 0.75m high, 5m wide running through woodland. Continues as a lower feature to south in pasture, here the bank curves to west. Slight ditches in some areas. Feature has appearance of a Roman road. However place names Warren Farm and Warren Beck suggest earthwork may be connected with rabbit warrens.
H. Paterson (A&E), 7 May 2003.

November 2003.
Visited with owner, Sid Cooper of the Forestry Commission, and contractor. It is hoped to remove trees from the north section where earthwork is best preserved, and to introduce a sheep grazing regime. This is under an ESA scheme.
H. Paterson (A&E), 10 December 2003.

February 2004.
Further visit with [1] to gather information on warren banks in this area. Earthwork feature continues to north with a second small bank some 10 to 12m to the west. This equates with the line on Faden's map, and might be a trapping area. Work has commenced on the felling and coppicing of the section originally visited under an ESA scheme. No uprooting on the bank or 2m either side.
H. Paterson (A&E), 5 February 2004.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)