Name:Earthworks of undated parish boundary banks, mound and small flints

Summary

During 2000-02 the earthworks of a parish boundary bank and a warren were recorded here as part of the Rapid Identification Survey. A patch of burnt flints and a small mound were also located by this process. No dates were assigned to these features.

Parish:STANFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Management Unit L1, Site 109:
Parish boundary and warren.
A generally well defined bank for most of this length, rarely more than 0.5m high and 5m spread. It is mostly flanked by near-parallel banks, usually two to the east, and within the main woodland of Bulls Run by one to the west. The section of boundary and parallel features within Bulls Run also forms the boundary between Stanford and Sturston Warrens on Faden (S1), with a trackway a likely part of this complex multiple feature.
Within the southern section, show on Faden (S1) and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S2, S3) as a trackway, a patch of burnt flint was noted. A few meters to the east an oval mound was noted, although this is unlikely to be a burial mound. At the southwest corner of the wood a short ditch with two 6m by 3m sections was recorded, although this is of unclear function.
See report (S4) for further details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 March 2002 and R. Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)
  • BURNT MOUND (Unknown date)