Name:Medieval rabbit warren, Sturston

Summary

Between 2008 and 2009 a field survey undertaken by the Breckland Society recorded perimeter banks associated with a post-medieval warren and slight earthworks that may relate to one of the lodges.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2008 - 2009. Warrens of Breckland field survey.
The earliest known date for the warren is 1780. The perimeter banks are still visible along the southern and northern and there are three or four parallel banks in the south-east corner with another multiple-bank complex in the north-west corner. A series of low banks marking small rectangular enclosures are also visible. The two lodges are marked on Faden's 1797 map and slight earthworks at one site could be the remains of the lodge. According to deeds dating to 1546, the manor and probably the warren were purchased by Nicholas Bacon. The current landowner in the Ministry of Defence.
S. Howard (NLA), 13 May 2010.

• WARRENERS LODGE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1546 AD? to 1900 AD)