Name:Post-medieval clay pit

Summary

A post-medieval clay pit, depicted on historical 19th and 20th century maps and associated with a former brickworks to its south (Suffolk HER ELV 052), survives as an earthwork. It was identified by a Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey that took place in 2001, and is also visible on imagery derived from a lidar survey flown in 2015.

2001. Walkover Survey.
Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey.
Large pit associated with brickworks (site of).
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 February 2002.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post-medieval clay pit described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). As it is depicted on historical maps, it lies outside the scope of the survey and has not been mapped on the project layer. The extent of this site, however, has been amended, to better reflect its location and extent as shown by both the historical maps and the lidar survey [1].
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7 January 2019.

• BRICKEARTH PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)