Name:Little Manor, Hempstead Road

Summary

A 17th to 18th century thatched brick cottage, much altered and extended, one storey high with dormer windows. Its end walls have massive shaped gables.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1975. Listed, Grade II.
House. Circa 1710 but now entirely late C20 in character. Brick with thatched roof. One storey and dormer attic. C20 porch and door under hipped thatched roof. To left a rebuilt lean-to under catslide roof. To right a late C20 casement. Gabled roof with shaped gables. Eastern internal end stack. Partly external western end stack. Single storey C20 flat roofed extension to west. 2 dormers to rear. Also gabled cross wing with shaped gable. Rear elevations overwhelmed by multiplicity of late C20 casements and French windows.

September 2001. Seen in passing.
Brick house, with thatched roof.
Gable walls with massive shaped gables; internal stack to east, external stack to west.
Returns have vertical divisions from brick façade.
One storey and dormers.
(S1) states it to be about 1710 'but now entirely late 20th century in character' with 'multiplicity of 20th century windows overwhelming rear elevation', which makes one wonder why it was listed in that case.
However, although only seen in passing it is clear that this is still basically an intact 17th/18th century house of considerable interest.