Name:Narford Hall

Summary

A late 17th century and early 18th century country house in carstone and ashlar, built by Sir Andrew Fontaine. The house was enlarged in about 1830, and has a central pedimented block and a stone tower porch. The interior contains several early 18th century fireplaces and plasterwork. The clock tower and orangery date to about 1860.

Parish:NARFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Important house of 1690 to 1720 by Sir A. Fountaine.
Remodelled 1860.
See notes in file.

House grade I.
Orangery, clock tower and sundial grade II.

(S1) describes the Hall as being built by Andrew Fountaine of Salle, Norfolk (1632-1706) from 1690 to about 1704. Greatly enlarged from about 1830 under the direction of Andrew Fountaine. Carstone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Original block to south west. Mainly 2 storeys with attics. 7-bay facade to original block of sash windows with glazing bars (presumably 18th centuy replacements) surrounded by stone eared architraves. Pedimented, slightly advanced and ashlar faced central 3 bays. Former entrance aedicule consists of open-topped segmental pediment on a pair of columns with carved capitals. Fanlight with radiating glazing bars within. Rusticated quoins, plain platband, modillion cornices and balustraded parapet. Hipped roof with 4 dormer windows beneath segmental pediments. Andrew Fountaines enlargements include a stone tower porch with cupola to north east side of original block and extensive additions reflecting the style of the original block. Interior. Cycle of paintings by Antonio Pellegrini; staircase dated 1704 with twisted balusters; various early 18th century plaster ceilings and fire-places.
Clock tower, orangery and connecting walls. Probably about 1860 by Andrew Fountaine. Ashlar. Clock tower surmounted by arcaded cupola. 7-bay orangery of large casement windows beneath semicircular arches with Baroque decoration. Centre bay slightly larger with rusticated reveals. Balustrade parapet. Roof not visible. Stone connecting walls.
Sundial. 19th century replica of early 18th century structure.
S. Spooner (NLA) 17 July 2006