Name:Site of St Bartholomew's Church, Norwich

Summary

St Bartholomew's Church was built in the 15th century of flint and brick with some stone dressing. Part of the church was demolished in 1549 during the dissolution, but the walls remained incorporated into warehouses, until the Norwich Corporation began clearing the area in 1939. In 1942 the site was also hit by enemy bombs, and all that now remains is the stump of the tower, the bells of which were transferred to St John de Sepulchre (NHER 573).

Remains of St Bartholomew's Church.

Remains of church tower. 15th century. Flint and brick with some stone dressings. Ber Street north side. Part of church demolished at dissolution (1549) but walls remain. Church founded ? The advowson belonged to the prior of Wymondham and the church was desecrated in 1549. Two bells were transferred to St John de Sepulchre (NHER 573).
Only part of the west end now survives. The rest was demolished by enemy action in 1942. The remains were completely hidden from the street, and partly encased, by 18th/19th century buildings. The nave was 51ft long x 16ft 6in wide (15.5m x 4.8m). The chancel was the same width as the nave and was 15ft 6in (4.7m) long. The west tower was 14ft 6in x 13ft (4.4m x 4.0m). A south porch was pulled down sometime after the early 18th century.
The roof was collar-braced.