Name:Early medieval pit, pottery sherds and medieval human remains

Summary

1948 trial trenches were excavated within the precinct of St Bartholemew's Church (NHER 399), the main object of which was to test the hypothesis of a line of Saxon defence along Ber Street. The evidence recovered did not support this. A number of skeletons were found, presumably medieval, as well as a length of churchyard wall, a 13th century pit, and some 12th and 13th century pottery sherds.

Full description

1948. Trial trenches dug by E. M. Jope on behalf of the NRC and NNAS, through the courtesy of Norwich City Corporation. The trenches lay partly within the precinct of St Bartholemew's Church.
The main object of the excavation was to test an hypothesis of a line of defence along Ber Street. This was not found.
A number of skeletons were found.
No dating evidence but as the church was desecrated in 1549 they were presumed medieval.
A length of churchyard wall (brick and flint) was found 50ft (15m) southeast of the surviving portion of the church.
Earliest occupation was 13th century with a little 12th century pottery.
13th century pottery and quern stone of Niedermendig lava from a mid 13th century pit.