Name:Wayland Hospital

Summary

Wayland Hopsital was built in 1911/1912 as a poor law infirmary and served as an overflow from the Wayland Union workhouse. It was constructed of brick with pantile roofs. It was demolished in 2005.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Constructed as a very late example of a poor law infirmary, an overflow to the union workhouse, in 1911 to 1912 by H. T. Green (despite being marked as a building under construction on the 1953 provisional series 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1)). Still retained the male/female structural division, here the boiler room was on the male side and the laundry on the female side. Neo Georgian style, seven bays three storey centre block with pediment, central door with hood, stacks equally spaced. Two storey wings with single bay projections, verandah balconies connect the projections with the centre. Pantile roofs.
See (S2). (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 April 1999.

November 2004. Brief inspection of façade.
Use of terracotta in façade particularly for inscription 'Erected AD 1912' in pediment; and balconies mentioned above are supported on concrete columns, an early use if original.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 November 2004.

Permission granted to demolish.