Name:Medieval moated enclosure, site of Fincham's Manor

Summary

This is the site of a probable medieval moat visible as a water-filled feature on aerial photographs from the 1970s and 1980s. A site visit in 1996 noted that it was well preserved and measured approximately 80m east-to-west and slightly less north-to-south. The moat was water filled throughout, widening to some 10m across at the north-west, south-west and corners. The interior platform rises slightly higher than the surrounding land, and is reached by a wooden bridge. It was reported that parch-marks of a building had been visible in the interior area.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site (Ordnance Survey map).

12 July 1974. NAU aerial photographs.
Earthwork of moat, south of West Winch.
D. A. Edwards (NAU), 30 May 1980.

Site of Fincham's Manor House.
Inside the moat are the remnants of a formal garden.
Peg tiles, one medieval unglazed sherd found. Access by bridge on site of predecessor. One late medieval or early post-medieval brick found on outer edge to east.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 January 1996, amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 25 April 2019.

March 1996. Site visit.
Excellent moated site, measuring overall approximately 80m east-to-west, slightly less north-to-south. Moat water filled throughout widening to some 10m across north-west, and south-west, corners. Interior platform rises slightly higher than surrounding land, reached by wooden bridge to middle of north side. Some fallen brick and planks noted in this area. Interior under short grass, with undulations of former paths and flower beds visible. Parchmarks of building noted by owner in grass to north of moat.
Pupil of [1] carrying out A level project on the site.
H. Paterson (NLA), 22 March 1996.

February 1998. Site visit.
Moat in good condition water filled, no disturbance on interior.
Owner says moat was dredged 20-30 years ago.
H. Paterson (NLA), 23 February 1998.

June 2003. NMP.
The feature is sub-rectangular with an east to west length of 78m and width of 65m (S3), enclosing an area measuring 54m by 44m. The moat channel has a maximum width of 15m. Access into the centre is currently by a narrow planked bridge towards the eastern end of the northern side (S4), although this may not have been the site of the original crossing to the centre. The centre of the moat is currently occupied by a garden (S4). This is presumably a medieval feature, surrounding a house, which was presumably superseded by the house at manor farm to the immediate north (NHER 31737).
M. Brennand (NMP), 5 June 2003.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)