Name:World War Two tank trap

Summary

A quite rare set of 1941 anti-tank rails, consisiting of six concrete bases with stubs of rail in them. They would have been part of the road block defending the coastal battery.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Quite rare 1941 anti-tank rails, consisting of six concrete bases with stubs of rails. Once part of road block defending the coast battery.
Survey No. H1-6.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The anti-tank blocks described above are visible on aerial photographs (e.g. S1). Roadblocks utilising anti-tank blocks have been identified on wartime aerial photographs at two nearby sites (NHER 39181 and as part of NHER 39193), either or both of which might have been the original location of the surviving blocks.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 January 2005.