Name:Undated hollow way or trackway

Summary

A hollow way of unknown date was identified as an earthwork during a site visit. It follows a dry valley, which leads to the Little Ouse approximately 1.5km to the east. It is depicted as a trackway (at least partially) on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, and remains in use as a forest track. The western end of the track extends into Suffolk, where it is recorded as SHER STN 037. Banks are visible on either side of the track on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey; some of the bank material may be of modern origin. The hollow way or trackway forms part of an extremely extensive and complex network of multi-period tracks and boundaries (NHER 61542, SHER STN 190), which extends across much of Thetford Warren.

November 1993. Visit.
Hollow way. Shown as a track on the 1st edition 1 inch Ordnance Survey 1838 (S1) and current Ordnance Survey, though the former marks the west end as turning south rather than west. This may continue further east than noted. Follows a dry valley (off the River Ouse) and is pronounced.
Becomes Suffolk SMR site STN 037 and joins Downham Warren boundary bank.
Information from C. Pendleton (SAU).
Suffolk record in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 December 1993.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated hollow way described above is visible as a modern track on the consulted sources. Banks are visible on either side of the track (although not for its entire length) on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2), but these may be at least partly of modern origin, created through the use and maintenance of the track. The western end of the track extends into Suffolk, where it is recorded as SHER STN 037. The hollow way or trackway forms part of an extremely extensive and complex network of multi-period tracks and boundaries (NHER 61542, SHER STN 190), which extends across much of Thetford Warren.
The mapped extent of this record has been refined [1].
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31 January 2018.