Name:The Lodge

Summary

A former lodge to Shadwell Park, with a thatched roof, Gothick windows, and a verandah made of tree trunks, built in the mid 19th century.

Parish:BRETTENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Former lodge to Shadwell Park.
'Mother and daughter' type similar to NHER 28637 and NHER 1057 with conical thatched roof, Gothick windows and tree trunk verandah on main building; subsidiary building once in same style but now with tiled roof and joined by link to main building.
Interestingly this is one of a set with the two lodges to the Roudham estate but not with the other lodges of Shadwell Park.
Not certain if this is the 'Forest Lodge, Brettenham' included on (S1), if so, the description there is not quite accurate.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 February 1993.

March 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"c. 1830's. Flint plinth with brick rendered walls and thatched roof. Gothic style with 2 and 3-light pointed cast iron windows. Bevelled walls at entrance with arched door behind tree-trunk veranda. Deep eaves overhang. Thatched dormer and central round flint chimney stack."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)