Name:43 and 44 The Close.

Summary

A pair of late 17th century three storey brick houses, possibly built against the precinct wall, with 18th and 19th century extensions and alterations, plus an extension to the left and three Dutch gables. Number 43 has a 19th century porch with trellis work. A crenellated parapet on the left has JHK 1679 in iron, referring to James and Katherine Hobart.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Houses. Late 17th century with 18th and 19th century extensions and alterations. Red brick with burnt headers. Pantile roof. (Built against precinct wall?). Three storeys, four bays, plus two bay extension to left. Number 43 has a 19th century porch with trellis work. Sash windows throughout with segmental arches. Sash windows in left extension with glazing bars and rubbed brick flat arches. Three Dutch gables. Crenellated parapet on left 'JHK' in iron for James and Katherine Hobart 1670.

August 2008. Building survey of number 44.
(S2) states that the gable is dated 1730, not 1670 as previously reported. On the north side of the building a flint wall runs behind the main wall.
See (S2) for details,
H. White, (NLA), 7 April 2010