Name:26 The Close

Summary

An early 19th century two storey red brick house with sash windows and a pantile roof. The central doorway, five steps up from the street, where there are footscrapers and two decorated coal-hole covers, has fluted Doric columns. Over this is a rectangular fanlight with good curving tracery.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Early 19th century. Red brick. Pantile roof. Two storeys, three bays. Central door with two attached fluted Doric columns, triglyph frieze architrave and small hood. Rectangular fanlight with good curvilinear tracery. Two storey bay window to left. Sash windows throughout with glazing bars and rubbed brick flat arches. Hipped roof. Five steps to street with cast-iron railings. Footscrapers. Two decorated coal hole covers.