Name:7 The Close

Summary

A late 18th century three storey red brick former house, now an office, with sash windows and a central panelled door with Tuscan pilasters under a semi-circular fanlight. It has a later right-hand extension. In the left-hand back room of the main building is a fine decorated plaster ceiling and cornice frieze.

Full description

Former house, now office. Late 18th century with later right-hand extension. Red brick and black pantiles. Three storeys, five bays. Central panelled door with semi-circular fanlight. Tuscan pilasters and open pediment. Sash windows throughout with glazing bars and rubbed brick flat arches. Modillion cornice. Double pile roof. The right hand block has two blind windows at first floor. Two mullion and transom windows at ground floor. The right hand window opening is blocked and moved to the right. Left hand back room of late 18th century block has a fine Adam ceiling and cornice frieze. Two span roof.

Proposal to create new doorway, take down partition wall and refurbish the interior.
See (S2) for further details