Name:2 The Close

Summary

A big 18th century red brick former house, now offices, three storeys high with a semi-basement and a small rear range of about 1702. It has a central doorway (up nine steps with wrought iron railings) with a rusticated round-headed architrave and a keystone and two Ionic columns crowned by a segmented pediment (rare in Norfolk). To the left is a two storey red brick extension. Beneath the main building are traces of a medieval brick undercroft built against the precinct wall. It is listed Grade II*.

No 2 The Close.

1954. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Former house now office. Mid 18th century with small rear range of about 1702. Red brick and pantile roof. Three storeys plus semi-basement. Seven bays. Central doorway with rusticated round-headed architrave and keystone. Two Renaissance Ionic columns supporting a segmental pediment. Nine steps to street with wrought iron railings and simple overthrow with lamp.
Extension: two storeys plus semi-basement. Two bays, red brick.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 October 2017.

Cellar seen below number 2 The Close.
The west wall was on the line of the medieval Cathedral Precinct wall and appeared to be original, also on that wall was the clear outline of a shallow vault typical of medieval period indicating there had at one time been an undercroft, probably of brick, built against the precinct wall.
B.S. Ayers (NAU).

This is on the site of the almonry, which by 1703 had become a thatched storehouse and stable; a lease was granted on the provision that the house was rebuilt; but it had to be reconstructed again in 1758.

See copy of ground floor plan in file (from A. Carter archive).
P. Watkins (HES), 16 October 2017.