Name:The Hermitage, 52 and 54 Bishopgate

Summary

A 15th, 17th and 19th century flint and rendered brick house, two storeys high with an attic and a thatched main roof. The north façade is part of the cathedral's precinct walls, onto which the house was built with a timber framed upper storey, stepped gables (later rebuilt) and a chimney at each end. The distinctive rear elevation has a three storey projecting porch.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II*.
House, 15th, 17th and early 19th century. Flint, close studding frame, rendered brick and thatch, two storeys.
Main façade: precinct wall to The Close with 19th century doorcase ground floor, first floor jettied, close studded framing with two timber casement windows, plus two further blocked windows. Stepped gable ends. Garden elevation, three storey projecting porch.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

Press cuttings (S2), (S3) and (S4) in file.