Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox and an associated structure to the immediate north are located along a trackway inland from the coast at Eccles-on-Sea, just to the immediate west of the modern Sea Breeze campsite. The pillbox faced inland. This pillbox occupies a similar strategic position to pillbox NHER 25959, located 875m to the west. This pillbox also forms part of a series of World War Two pillboxes and defensive structures all along this section of the coast, for example NHER 27317-20.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillbox. Polygonal, concrete.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 1990.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Common 1940 type 22 pillbox situated by track leading to sea.
Faces inland.
Survey No. H2-30.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THIS SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TG 4191 2799 TO TG 4197 2817.

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox and an associated structure to the immediate north are located along a trackway inland from the coast at Eccles-on-Sea, just to the immediate west of the modern Sea Breeze campsite. The site is centred on TG 4197 2817. The pillbox faced inland. This pillbox occupies a similar strategic position to pillbox NHER 25959, located 875m to the west. This pillbox also forms part of a series of World War Two pillboxes and defensive structures all along this section of the coast, for example NHER 27317-20. To the immediate east of the pillbox is a possible area of barbed wire and weapons pits, possibly also some military structures, see NHER 27321.

The location derived from the NMP mapping places the pillbox almost 195m to the north of the existing grid reference held on the NHER. No additional type 22 pillbox was visible on the aerial photographs at this more southerly location. Therefore it was assumed that the original grid reference was inaccurate and that only one pillbox existed along this trackway.

The pillbox is centred on TG 4197 2817 and the additional structure is located 5m to the north. This appears to be a small rectangular structure, measuring approximately 4m by 2.5m. It seems likely that this structure is military in origin and was associated with the pillbox and the other military defences and training sites in the immediate vicinity.
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP), 21 April 2005.