Name:Undated linear earthwork

Summary

An undated linear earthwork can be seen extending south from the parish boundary. This might be a warren boundary.

Parish:FOULDEN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Linear earthwork ?
Extends from just south of parish boundary, follows west edge of track to southeast, but keeping straight on, along edge of rough grazing as marked on (S1), where track diverges around pit to east. Rejoins track; section missing where end of Foulden Plantation and road are crossed; recommences and follows track again but stops in middle of nowhere. First noted by [1] who says local farmer stated it was only a feature caused by a sandlow building up against the track. Visited by [2] who finds this impossible to believe - appears to be an artificial feature. Warren boundary ? To be preserved as an 'Environmentally Sensitive Area feature'.
Information from [2].
E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1987.